The final gymnastics qualification for the 2012 London Olympics begins tomorrow in the Olympic venue! This is the second and final chance for teams and individuals to advance to the Games. 

Where to watch? 
  • Artistic finals will be streamed LIVE on the FIG Youtube channel. Huge thank you to the FIG for providing this coverage! We plan to feature that here on Gymnastike if possible.  
  • Videos on Gymnastike. We'll feature videos as they come available from the FIG and the great people in the gymnastics community. If you are in London and would like to share your videos, upload them to this page. click here.
  • Event Website, click here.
  • Meet Results, click here.
  • Gymnastics blogs providing coverage in London: Gymnastics Coaching | Gymnastics Examiner | Full Twist | All AroundIG | Gympower
  • Twitter - hashtag is #FIGTest12 - follow @gymnastike on twitter

What's at stake?
Qualification to the 2012 Olympic Games! 
Teams who finished 8th-16th place at the 2011 World Championships in Tokyo will be competing head to head for the top four places. Only the top four men's and women's teams at the Test Event will advance to the Olympics, joining the top 8 teams from Worlds.


When?
Competition begins January 10th with the men. Below is the full schedule. All times are local London times. 

Tuesday, Jan 10th
10:25 – 12:30 - Men's Artistic qualification - sub division 1
15:40 – 17:45 - Men's Artistic qualification - sub division 2
19:15 – 21:50 - Men's Artistic qualification - sub division 3
 
Wednesday, Jan 11th    
09:30 – 11:05 - Women's Artistic qualification - sub division 1 
13:00 – 14:30 - Women's Artistic qualification - sub division 2
16:30 – 18:05 - Women's Artistic qualification - sub division 3
19:35 – 21:50 - Women's Artistic qualification - sub division 4
 
Thursday, Jan 12th   
18:30 – 22:10 - Apparatus finals day one (Men's Floor, women's Vault, Pommel Horse, Rings, Uneven Bars)
 
Friday, Jan 13th
Apparatus finals day two (Men's Vault, Balance Beam, Parallel Bars, women's Floor, men's Horizontal Bar)

 
Who's Competing?
Eight men's team and eight women's teams will be represented in London, as well as individual competitors. Nations who have already qualified full teams to the Olympics were permitted to send two gymnasts for competition experience. All other individual competitors are fighting for the chance to qualify. Below is the full list of gymnasts expected to compete in London.

Women's Teams
BELGIUM
Aagje VANWALLEGHEM
Julie CROKET
Terri GRAND'RY
Gaelle MYS
Johanna DEJARDIN
Lisa VERSCHUEREN
Floriane SCIANGUETTA

BRAZIL
Daniele MATIAS HYPOLITO
Jade FERNANDES BARBOSA
Bruna KUROIWA YAMAMOTO LEAL
Adrian Geovana NUNES GOMES
Daiane DOS SANTOS
Priscila DOMINGUES COBELLO
Gabriela HENRIQUES SOARES
 
CANADA
Talia CHIARELLI
Madeline GARDINER
Mikaela GERBER
Christine LEE
Victoria MOORS
Kristina VACULIK
Brittany ROGERS
 
SPAIN
Ana Maria IZURIETA
Beatriz CUESTA
Maria Paula VARGAS
Claudia MENENDEZ GONZALEZ
Silvia COLUSSI PELAEZ
Ainhoa CARMONA URBANO
Cintia RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ
 
FRANCE
Rose Eliandre BELLEMARE
Marine BREVET
Clara DELLA VEDOVA
Youna DUFOURNET
Aurelie MALAUSSENA
Sophia SERSERI
Mira BOUMEJMAJEN
 
ITALY
Vanessa FERRARI
Carlotta FERLITO
Elisabetta PREZIOSA
Chiara GANDOLFI
Francesca DEAGOSTINI
Erika FASANA
Emily ARMI
 
KOREA
Seon Mi HEO
Ji Hye SUNG
Ye-Eun KIM
Hyunjoo JO
Eunhui EUM 
Doyoung KIM
Ji Yeon PARK
 
NETHERLANDS
Wyomi MASELA 
Lieke WEVERS 
Lisa TOP 
Ayla WILBRINK
Dianne TEUNISSE
Marlies RIJKEN
Noel VAN KLAVEREN (alternate)

Women's teams who have already qualified: USA, Russia, China, Romania, Great Britain, Germany, Japan, and Australia

Women's Individual competitors
ARG Valeria PEREYRA
AUS Emily LITTLE
AUS Georgia SIMPSON
BLR Nastassia MARACHKOUSKAYA
BUL Ralitsa MILEVA
CHI Simona CASTRO LAZO
CHN Lu SUI 
CHN Jinnan YAO
COL Jessica GIL ORTIZ
CRO Tina ERCEG
CZE Kristyna PALESOVA
DOM Yamilet PENA ABREU
FIN Annika URVIKKO
GBR Rebecca TUNNEY
GBR Jocelyn HUNT
GRE Paschalina MITRAKOU
GRE Vasiliki MILLOUSI
GUA Ana Sofia GOMEZ PORRAS
HKG Hiu Ying Angel WONG
HUN Dorina BOCZOGO
HUN Luca DIVEKI
ISR Valeriia MAKSIUTA
KAZ Moldir AZIMBAY
LTU Laura SVILPAITE
MEX Elsa GARCIA RODRIGUEZ BLANCAS
MEX Ana Estefania LAGO SERNA
NZL Jordan RAE
POL Marta PIHAN-KULESZA
PUR Lorena QUINONES MORENO
RUS Anastasia GRISHINA
RUS Yulia INSHINA
RSA Ashleigh HELDSINGER
SIN Heem Wei LIM
SLO Sasa GOLOB
SLO Adela SAJN
SUI Giulia STEINGRUBER
SUI Nadia MUELHAUSER
SVK Maria HOMOLOVA
SWE Jonna ADLERTEG
TUR Goksu UCTAS
UKR Angelina KYSLA
UKR Nataliya KONONENKO
UZB Darya ELIZAROVA
UZB Luisa GALIULINA
VEN Jessica LOPEZ
VEN Ivet ROJAS
VIE Thi Ngan Thuong DO

Men's Teams
BELARUS
Pavel BULAUSKI
Artsiom BYKAU
Dzmitry KASPIAROVICH
Aliaksandr TSAREVICH
Andrey LIKHOVITSKIY
Vasili MIKHALITSYN
Aliaksandr DZIAMCHYKHIN
 
BRAZIL
Arthur OYAKAWA MARIANO
Arthur NABARRETE ZANETTI
Sergio SASAKI JUNIOR
Pericles FOURO DA SILVA
Francisco Carlos BARRETTO JUNIOR
Petrix Stevan AGUIAR BARBOSA
Mosiah BRENTANO RODRIGUES
 
CANADA
Nathan GAFUIK
Kenneth IKEDA
Jayd LUKENCHUK
Brandon O'NEILL
Jackson PAYNE
Casey SANDY
Kevin LYTWYN
 
SPAIN
Rafael MARTINEZ
Fabian GONZALEZ
Javier GOMEZ FUERTES
Sergio MUNOZ
Isaac BOTELLA PEREZ
Ruben LOPEZ
Manuel CARBALLO
 
FRANCE
Cyril TOMMASONE
Hamilton SABOT
Yann CUCHERAT
Gael DA SILVA
Thomas BOUHAIL
Arnaud WILLIG
Axel AUGIS
 
GREAT BRITAIN
Kristian THOMAS
Daniel PURVIS
Daniel KEATINGS
Louis SMITH
Samuel HUNTER
Ruslan PANTELEYMONOV
Max WHITLOCK
 
ITALY
Matteo ANGIOLETTI
Matteo MORANDI
Enrico POZZO
Alberto BUSNARI
Paolo OTTAVI
Paolo PRINCIPI
Lorenzo TICCHI
 
PUERTO RICO
Luis VARGAS VELAZQUEZ
Alexander RODRIGUEZ
Luis RIVERA
Angel RAMOS RIVERA
Tommy RAMOS
Rafael MORALES-CASADO
Alexis TORRES

Already qualified men's teams: China, Japan, USA, Russia, Ukraine, Korea, Germany, Romania 

Men's Individuals
ARG Federico MOLINARI
ARM Artur DAVTYAN
AUS Thomas PICHLER
AUS Samuel OFFORD
AUT Fabian LEIMLEHNER
AZE Shakir SHIKHALIYEV
BEL Jimmy VERBAEYS
BUL Iordan IOVTCHEV
CHI Enrique Tomas GONZALEZ SEPULVEDA
COL Jorge Hugo GIRALDO LOPEZ
COL Jossimar Orlando CALVO MORENO
CRO Filip UDE
CYP Irodotos GEORGALLAS
CZE Martin KONECNY
EGY Mohamed Sherif EL SAHARTY
GER Andreas BRETSCHNEIDER
GER Matthias FAHRIG
GRE Vlasios MARAS
HKG Wai Hung SHEK
HUN Vid HIDVEGI
HUN Attila RACZ
IRL Kieran BEHAN
ISR Felix ARONOVICH
JPN Masahiro YOSHIDA
JPN Shoichi YAMAMOTO
KAZ Stepan GORBACHEV
KAZ Ildar VALEYEV
LAT Dmitrijs TREFILOVS
LTU Rokas GUSCINAS
LUX Sascha PALGEN
MEX Daniel CORRAL BARRON
NED Jeffrey WAMMES
NED Epke ZONDERLAND
NZL Patrick PENG
POL Roman KULESZA
POR Manuel ALMEIDA CAMPOS
POR Gustavo PALMA SIMOES
RUS Andrey CHERKASOV
RUS Nikita IGNATYEV
SUI Pascal BUCHER
SUI Claudio CAPELLI
SVK Samuel PIASECKY
TPE Chih Yu CHEN
UKR Oleg VERNIAIEV
UKR Igor RADIVILOV
USA Alexander BUSCAGLIA
USA Steven LEGENDRE
UZB Anton FOKIN
UZB Eduard SHAULOV
VEN Adickxon TREJO
VIE Pham PHUOC HUNG